Accident Cessna 177RG N52658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363480

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52658
MSN: 177RG1234
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullfrog, UT (U07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOPPING OFF THE 60 GALLON USABLE FUEL TANKS AT CENTENNIAL AIRPORT, ENGLEWOOD, CO, THE PILOT RECEIVED TWO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHTS TOTALLING 3.1 HOURS. THREE DAYS LATER, HE AND TWO PASSENGERS FLEW TO NUCLA, CO, IN 1.7 HOURS, AND PURCHASED 15 GALLONS OF FUEL. THEY CONTINUED ON TO BULLFROG BASIN, UT, IN 0.9 HOURS. ON THE RETURN TRIP THE NEXT DAY, AFTER FLYING 1.2 HOURS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. DURING LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENTERED SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE HIGHWAY. THE RETRIEVAL CREW SAID THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO FLY TO GUNNISON, CO, IN 1.4 HOURS WITH AN 8 GALLON RESERVE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTOR(S) INCLUDED: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE MISJUDGING OF FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA059

Location