Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363483

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Coates Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N7357
MSN: 924
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Gaines, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKE OFF THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL THE EMPTY WEIGHT NOR THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. HE ALSO SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NORMALLY TAKE OFF WITH THE LOAD THAT WAS IN THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA124