Accident Cessna T210L N29169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363547

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1992
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Aero Aviation Insurance, Inc.
Registration: N29169
MSN: 21059827
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2657 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L18)
Destination airport:Cortez, CO (KCEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AS THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM THE 2160-FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE GAINED A MAXIMUM OF 100 FEET, AND THEN COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, THE TURBOCHARGER COMPRESSOR OUTLET TO THE THROTTLE BODY ELBOW WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED AT THE THROTTLE BODY ELBOW. THE ATTACHMENT CLAMPS WERE NOT FOUND SECURED TIGHTLY. ALL APPLICABLE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH, AND NO DEFICIENCIES WERE REPORTED FOLLOWING THE FAA'S REVIEW OF THE AIRPLANE'S MAINTENANCE RECORDS. THE AIRPLANE'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN COMPLETED ABOUT 11 MONTHS EARLIER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A DISCONNECTION OF THE TURBOCHARGER INLET DUCT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA233

Location