Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N313ZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36356

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:William Dinerman
Registration: N313ZM
MSN: D-10135
Total airframe hrs:1129 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesson, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL (MGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT AT 4000 FT MSL, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST SOON AFTER A TURN WAS INITIATED. WRECKAGE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER A DISTANCE OF 2193 FT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE STABILIZERS/RUDDERVATORS, TAIL CONE, RIGHT WING & BOTH TIP TANKS HAD SEPARATED IN flight. EVIDENCE OF DOWNWARD BENDING WAS FOUND ON BOTH RUDDERVATORS. EVIDENCE OF BOTH UPWARD BENDING & DOWNWARD BENDING WAS FOUND IN THE WINGS. THE INBOARD & OUTBOARD SECTIONS OF THE RIGHT WING HAD SEPARATED AS WELL AS ITS AILERON. THE ACFT GROSS WT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE NEAR ITS MAX LIMIT & THE CG WAS APRX 5.1 INCHES BEHIND ITS AFT LIMIT. THE CONTROL YOKE WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT. THE PLT OF AN AIR FORCE ACFT REPORTED AN OVERCAST SKY CONDITION IN THAT AREA AT 1500 FT. A TEARDOWN OF THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR REVEALED SCRAPE MARKS ON THE GYRO & INSIDE THE CASE NEXT TO THE GYRO. THE AUTOPILOT SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42865