Accident Ronnie Baker BEE 2 N5141B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363560

Date:Sunday 31 May 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Ronnie Baker BEE 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5141B
MSN: 001
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Mills, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OWNER HAD JUST MOVED THE AIRPLANE TO THE AIRPORT WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE ASSEMBLED THE WINGS TO THE FUSELAGE AND WAS PERFORMING FAST TAXI MANEUVERS WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET, TURNED RIGHT, AND DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE TAXISPEED AND INADVERTENT LIFTOFF AT AN AIRSPEED BELOW STALLING SPEED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCD06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCD06

Location