Accident Hopkins, R. And M. PROTECH PT-2 N523MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363561

Date:Sunday 31 May 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Hopkins, R. And M. PROTECH PT-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N523MH
MSN: PT 1093
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landrum, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(33A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A GRASS RUNWAY. ON THE INITIAL CLIMB, HE OBTAINED AN AIRSPEED OF 45 KNOTS, AND AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 40 FEET AGL. WHEN HE COULD NOT CLIMB HIGHER THAN 40 FEET, HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE GRASS. HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE, AND THE NOSE DROPPED SHARPLY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND NONE WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 4 HOURS SINCE NEW; THIS WAS ALSO THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA114

Location