Accident Cessna 172L N4163L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363563

Date:Saturday 30 May 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Safford Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N4163L
MSN: 17254252
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4132 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(KSAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE POWER WAS APPLIED AND HE WAS ABOUT A THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, A HERD OF CATTLE STARTED RUNNING TOWARD THE RUNWAY. HE SAID HE IMMEDIATELY PULLED THE POWER BACK AND SWERVED TO MISS THE CATTLE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE CATTLE CONTINUED TO RUN TOWARD THE AIRPLANE. HE HIT THREE OF THE COWS. HE SAID HE STOPPED THE AIRPLANE AND TURNED ALL SYSTEMS OFF.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING WITH ANIMALS WHICH RAN ON TO THE RUNWAY DURING THE PILOT'S TAKEOFF ROLL. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT NOT BEING ABLE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION AND AVOID THE ANIMALS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 1977 N4183L 2 near Blairsville, GA w/o

Location