Accident Cessna 150M N8569U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363576

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1992
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Middlesex Flying Club
Registration: N8569U
MSN: 254205A48
Total airframe hrs:3396 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesex, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT SEEM TO BE DEVELOPING ENOUGH LIFT DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, SO HE PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A CORNFIELD LOCATED ONE-QUARTER MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED DURING THE LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE NOSE OVER OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA078

Location