Accident Mooney M20F N9541M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363579

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1992
Time:23:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9541M
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2984 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groton, CT (KGTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING AFTER COMPLETING A VFR NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED AND FULL FLAPS WERE SELECTED. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HIS AIRSPEED 'DROPPED TO 80 KNOTS' WHILE HE WAS ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AT WHICH TIME HE ADDED MORE POWER TO 'KEEP MY NOSE UP'. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING UNDERSHOOD. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA075

Location