Accident Cessna T210H N57AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363580

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1992
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57AB
MSN: T210-0374
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3447 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK OFF, RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, AND CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR FOR AN ON AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE NOSE GEAR HAD EXTENDED AND LOCKED BUT THE MAIN GEARS WERE ONLY PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP COULD NOT PRODUCE RATED PRESSURE AT HIGH POWER SETTINGS. IN ADDITION, THERE WAS A HOLE IN THE UPPER DECK REFERENCE LINE DUE TO CHAFING AGAINST THE GENERATOR MOUNTING BRACKET.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO LOW FUEL PUMP PRESSURE AND A CHAFED UPPER DECK REFERENCE LINE. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO A PARTIALLY EXTENDED MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 2006 N57AB 0 Wells, Nevada sub

Location