Accident Cessna 210F N5811F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363583

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5811F
MSN: 21058811
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2545 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, TOTAL ELECTRICAL POWER WAS LOST. THE PILOT FLEW EAST UNTIL HE BELIEVED HE WAS OVER WATER & DESCENDED BELOW THE OVERCAST. HE FLEW BACK TO DRY LAND AND EVENTUALLY ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, WHEN THE CEILING CONTINUED TO LOWER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED FAST, WITH THE FLAPS RETRACTED, ON A HIGHWAY. HE SAID HE LANDED TO ONE SIDE OF THE ROAD BECAUSE OF ELECTRICAL WIRES ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE RIGHT WHEEL DROPPED OFF OF THE PAVEMENT AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO A DITCH BESIDE THE ROAD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR BELT HAD SEPARATED. AN AMMETER IS INSTALLED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, & WAS FOUND TO BE OPERABLE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE OWNER'S MANUAL, BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST, STATES THAT THE FLAPS SHOULD BE LOWERED, & A SPEED OF 75-85 MPH USED DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, IN THAT HE FAILED TO NOTE THE DISCHARGE OF ELECTRICAL POWER ON THE AMMETER, AND HIS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE DISABLED ALTERNATOR AND A LOW CLOUD CEILING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA112

Location