Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363589

Date:Monday 25 May 1992
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15950
MSN: 32-7340075
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Funter Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JUN)
Destination airport:Gustavus, AK (GST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND RECEIVED AIRMET SIERRA WHICH STATED IFR CONDITIONS AND MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION FOR SOUTHEAST ALASKA. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY THROUGH FUNTER PASS TO GUSTAVUS WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER. HE BEGAN A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND HAD TO STOP THE TURN TO AVOID SOME EAGLES. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN OBSCURATION CLOSE TO A HILL AND HE STEEPENED HIS TURN AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP HIS DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING, BUT CONTINUED TO FLY AND LANDED AT JUNEAU, ALASKA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA079