Accident Cessna T188C N4547J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363593

Date:Sunday 24 May 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Calderon Moyano, Sergio
Registration: N4547J
MSN: T18803749T
Total airframe hrs:5224 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KCTY)
Destination airport:Marianna, FL (KMAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER SWITCHING TO THE CHEMICAL HOPPER WHICH HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A FUEL TANK FOR THE FERRY FLIGHT. THE ENGINE COULD NOT BE RESTARTED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. POST CRASH OPERATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RUN ON THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. AFTER THE PUMP WAS CHANGED THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN BLACK RUBBER PARTICLE CONTAMINATION UNDER THE BYPASS VALVE AND TO BE WORN WHICH PREVENTED PRESSURE BUILD UP. THE HOPPER TANK LINE ENTERED THE AIRFRAME FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP AND THE ONLY SOURCE OF HOPPER TANK FUEL PRESSURE WAS THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION FOR CONTAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM AFTER MODIFICATION RESULTING IN FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DUE TO CONTAMINATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER MODIFICATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN THE HOPPER FUEL TANK NOT HAVING A SECOND SOURCE OF FUEL PUMPING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA126

Location