Accident Aerostar AX-9 - S-66A N3604Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363594

Date:Sunday 24 May 1992
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar AX-9 - S-66A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3604Y
MSN: S66A-3034
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Southhampton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Moorestown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS, CAUSING HIM TO ABORT LANDINGS AT TWO DIFFERENT LOCATIONS. CONSEQUENTLY, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE MADE A STEEP APPROACH INTO 'THE LAST AVAILABLE FIELD'. HE TOLD THE PASSENGERS TO EXPECT A HARD LANDING, HOLD ON TIGHT, AND USE THEIR LEGS AS SHOCK ABSORBERS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE BALLOON WAS DESCENDING AT 500 FEET/MINUTE FIVE SECONDS BEFORE THE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, ONE OF THE FIVE PASSENGERS FELL DOWN AND INJURED HER BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT USED AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA082