Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363597

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Mcguire Afb Aero Club
Registration: N55733
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saxonburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcguire Afb, NJ (KWRI)
Destination airport:Butler, PA (KBTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT NEARED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE IT. SUBSEQUENTLY THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN FIELD; THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 5 MILES EAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT DURATION WAS ABOUT 3.5 HOURS. THE PILOT USED THE HOBBS METER TO TRACK TIME. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE HOBBS METER WAS OPERATING ABOUT 60% SLOWER THAN THE ACTUAL ELAPSED TIME. THE PILOT REPORTED HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, FROM RIGHT TO LEFT, 1.1 HOURS OF HOBBS TIME (ESTIMATED 0.67% HOUR ACTUAL) INTO THE FLIGHT. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED VIRTUALLY NO FUEL IN THE FUEL LINES FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL. ABOUT TWO OUNCES OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK. THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK; HOWEVER, THE FUEL LINES FROM THE TANK WERE SEVERED. EIGHTEEN GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE OPERATED SATISFACTORY DURING A TEST RUN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISMANAGED THE FUEL SUPPLY, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND THE LOST OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA076

Location