Accident Cessna A185F N61167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363608

Date:Friday 22 May 1992
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61167
MSN: 18504118
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spray, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP, WHICH HAD BEEN PARTIALLY PLOWED, THEN ELECTED TO LAND UPSLOPE. HE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE PLOWED AREA, ABOUT 150 FEET SHORT OF THE UNPLOWED SECOND HALF OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE SOFT AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 2017 N185RX Private 0 Columbia, CA sub

Location