Accident Cobb Intl EXEC 90 N7656T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363609

Date:Friday 22 May 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Cobb Intl EXEC 90
Owner/operator:Cobb International, Inc.
Registration: N7656T
MSN: RI-5001
Total airframe hrs:235 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT ON A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. WHEN THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT TO EXECUTE A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT AUTOROTATION. THE STUDENT PILOT ENTERED THE AUTOROTATION AT A LOW MAIN ROTOR RPM, BUT DURING THE DESCENT THE RPM INCREASED TO THE LOW SIDE OF ITS NORMAL OPERATING RANGE. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO TERMINATE THE AUTOROTATION AT 200 FEET AGL BECAUSE OF THE MARGINAL LOW ROTOR RPM, BUT WHEN HE APPLIED RAPID FULL THROTTLE THE ENGINE FALTERED AND THEN FAILED. THE CFI EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY AUTOROATIVE LANDING. ON TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED, THE SKIDS DUG INTO THE SOFT DIRT ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN AND THE HELICOPTER CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP AND ROLLED OVER. THE POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY THROUGHOUT ITS NORMAL OPERATIONAL PARAMETERS BUT WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS RAPIDLY APPLIED AFTER A PROLONGED IDLE THE ENGINE FALTERED. THE IDLE RPM WAS MARGINAL AND THE CARBURETOR HAD RECENTLY BEEN REPLACED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER CARBURETOR IDLE ADJUSTMENT BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE CFI'S INABILITY TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE RPM AND THE SOFT DIRT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA214

Location