Accident Ercoupe 415CD N3454H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363611

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415CD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3454H
MSN: 4079
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:9542 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85 12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:(KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE FLEW UNDER POWER LINES AND COLLIDED WITH THE LOWER SET OF WIRES. THE WIRES SEVERED THE RIGHT ELEVATOR CAUSING A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE FAA COORDINATOR FOUND NO FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE AND SAW NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA139

Location