Accident Cessna 150 N6349G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363612

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Wings Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N6349G
MSN: 15071849
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Bend, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO FLIGHT PRACTICING PATTERN WORK. HIS LANDING APPROACH WAS HIGH AND FAST, AND HE DOVE THE AIRCRAFT AT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL, SHEARING IT OFF, AND SKIDDED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA157

Location