Accident Piper PA-22 N6840B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363614

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6840B
MSN: 22-4138
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anvik, AK (ANV)
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-22 HAD TROUBLE MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND DID NOT TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM GROUND LOOPING AND DRAGGING A WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA086

Location