Accident Cessna 182Q N735SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363622

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1992
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Mgm Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N735SW
MSN: 18265657
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2348 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, LA (3F3)
Destination airport:Port Sulphur, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR APPROACH AND LANDING THE PILOT ABORTED THE APPROACH BECAUSE OF POWER LINES ACROSS THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ENTERED LEFT DOWNWIND AND PLANNED FOR A LONG FINAL APPROACH AND SHORT FIELD LANDING. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG WITH A 15 KNOT TAILWIND AND FULL FLAPS. DURING THE LANDING, THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND ADDED FULL POWER WITH APPROXIMATELY 400 TO 500 FEET OF REMAINING RUNWAY. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE CLEARED A CANAL AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE GEAR IMPACTED A DIRT LEVEE AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT PLANNED THE APPROACH WITH A TAILWIND AND DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND AND THE DELAYED ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA136

Location