Accident Cessna R172E N146AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363627

Date:Monday 18 May 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Usafa Aero Club
Registration: N146AC
MSN: R1720147
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6597 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usaf Academy, CO (AFF
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL AREA PERSONAL FLIGHT THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER A ROAD. DURING THE LOW PASS THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE POST WHICH DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR AND FUSELAGE. THE PILOT NOTED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS BENT AND HE PROCEEDED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT AND CONDUCTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN CLEARANCE AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2018 N146AC Private 0 N of USAF Academy Airfield (KAFF), Colorado Springs, CO sub

Location