Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6105P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363632

Date:Sunday 17 May 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:William Oliver Carman
Registration: N6105P
MSN: 24-1203
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto, OH (IG8)
Destination airport:Tolson, OH (KTSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE WITH HIS WIFE, A NON-PILOT, IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. HE STATED THAT HE 'SET THE PARK BRAKE' AND EXITED THE AIRPLANE. AFTER THE THIRD ATTEMPT THE AIRPLANE STARTED. THE PILOT TRIED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BY PUSHING AGAINST THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED ACROSS THE RAMP WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER PIPER AIRPLANE WHICH STRUCK A CESSNA 172. ACCORDING TO THE FAA FLIGHT TRAINING HANDBOOK, IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT AN ENGINE NEVER BE 'HAND PROPPED'UNLESS A QUALIFIED PERSON THOROUGHLY FAMILIAR WITH THE OPERATION OF ALL THE CONTROLS IS SEATED AT THE CONTROLS AND THE BRAKES ARE SET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE STARTING PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA068

Location