Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8629H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363638

Date:Friday 15 May 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:O'brien Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8629H
MSN: 1438
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinder, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LEFT BRAKE FAILURE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT OFF OF THE DIRT STRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RETARDED POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A LEVEE AND A ROAD DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1998 N8629H Private 0 Iowa, LA sub

Location