Accident Cessna 182M N71879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363647

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1992
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Polish Blue Aero, Inc.
Registration: N71879
MSN: 18259789
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3595 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vandalia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 6R AND WAS TOLD TO HOLD SHORT OF RUNWAY 36 FOR LANDING TRAFFIC. AT THE TIME OF THE CLEARANCE, THE WIND WAS COMING FROM A MAGNETIC HEADING OF 010 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 6R, THE RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER NOTICED AN AIRPLANE LANDING ON THE INTERSECTING RUNWAY. THE PASSENGER DID NOT KNOW THAT THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE CONVERGING TRAFFIC. SHE GRABBED THE PILOT'S ARM, INTERFERING WITH THE CONTROLS, AND SHOUTED THAT THERE WAS AN AIRPLANE IN FRONT OF THEM. CONSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED A FEW TIMES BEFORE A CONTROLLED ROLLOUT WAS ESTABLISHED. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL, NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY, FUSELAGE AFT OF THE FIREWALL, AND PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS ACCIDENT MAY HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF THE PASSENGER WAS WEARING A HEADSET.

Probable Cause: CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY A PASSENGER DURING TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1984 N71879 Polish Blue Aero Corporation 0 Georgetown, TX sub

Location