Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363654

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9640
MSN: 1204
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5146 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fisher, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE PILOT LOST ENGINE POWER AT LOW ALTITUDE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO WHAT APPEARED TO BE A SUITABLE AREA, HOWEVER, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A DIKE IN THE RICE FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF COMPLETE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LOW ALTITUDE AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA130

Location