Accident Cessna 182K N2646R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363681

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1992
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2646R
MSN: 182058346
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Payson, AZ (E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST LEVELED OFF INTO CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN TO SPUTTER, RUN ROUGHLY, THEN IT QUIT ALTOGETHER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THE ENGINE SEIZED. NO OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE SUMP. THE OIL SCREEN WAS FULL OF METAL PARTICLES. THE OIL QUICK DRAIN WAS IN THE CLOSED POSITION AND FULLY FUNCTIONAL. NO OIL DEPOSITS WERE FOUND ON THE EXTERIOR OF THE AIRCRAFT AND NO EVIDENCE OF OIL LEAKAGE WAS NOTED TO THE SURROUNDING SOIL. THE LAST INSPECTION OR ENGINE MAINTENANCE OF RECORD WAS ENTERED IN THE LOG BOOKS WITH A DATE OF APRIL 13, 1991. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. THE LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OF RECORD WAS A THIRD CLASS MEDICAL DATED AUGUST 5, 1985.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE THAT ADEQUATE ENGINE OIL WAS ON BOARD PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA203

Location