Accident Hiller UH-12E N8286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363682

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1992
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Warren Jackson
Registration: N8286
MSN: 1543
Total airframe hrs:4278 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS. THE FAILURE OCCURRED AS HE WAS TURNING TO REVERSE DIRECTION BETWEEN SWATH RUNS. THE PILOT STATED HE RETURNED TO LEVEL FLIGHT AND ENTERED AUTOROTATION. HE STATED HIS MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS LOW WHEN HE APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH TO CUSHION THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE SKID LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED WHEN THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AS THE HELICOPTER WAS PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCD04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1987 N8286 Bonanza Valley Aviation 0 Grafton, ND sub

Location