Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2310B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363685

Date:Monday 4 May 1992
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2310B
MSN: 23-10
Total airframe hrs:4136 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (Q68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET AGL IN THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT CORRECTED FOR THE YAW CONDITION AND HAD JUST RESTABILIZED THE AIRCRAFT WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE SURGED INTO LIFE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT AND IT IMPACTED GEAR UP IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE IN A GRASSY AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAYS. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING ON AN AUTOMOTIVE FUEL SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE. A QUANTITY OF WATER AND RUST COLORED SEDIMENT WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK SUMP. NO OTHER SYSTEM ABNORMALITIES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA200

Location