Accident Cessna 172N N5096E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363688

Date:Monday 4 May 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Vancouver Aviation
Registration: N5096E
MSN: 17271709
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5336 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A SOFT PORTION OF HIS PRIVATE TURF AIRSTRIP WHERE HE HAD RECENTLY REWORKED THE LANDING SURFACE. THE AIRCRAFT SANK INTO THE SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT DIRT RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA090

Location