Accident Cessna T210L N5468V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363693

Date:Sunday 3 May 1992
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5468V
MSN: 2106075
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-4HA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelter Cove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT HAD ABOUT 2 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FOR THE 235 NM TRIP. AFTER A 1.5 HOUR FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT ARRIVED AT SHELTER COVE AND THE PILOT ENTERED A RIGHT BASE LEG FOR RUNWAY 30. ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1,500 FEET, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT SAID HE TRIED ALL EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BUT COULD NOT AFFECT AN ENGINE RESTART. THE AIRCRAFT DITCHED ABOUT ONE HALF MILE OFFSHORE. THE OCCUPANTS WERE PICKED UP BY A PASSING FISHING BOAT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEVER RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN.

Probable Cause: THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA197

Location