Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N1731B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363694

Date:Sunday 3 May 1992
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1731B
MSN: 75-5716
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE MADE A THREE POINT LANDING ON THE CENTER LINE OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED THE LEFT WING WENT DOWN. THE PILOT SAID HE CORRECTED WITH RIGHT AILERON THEN THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE RIGHT AND BOUNCED ON THE LEFT WHEEL. HE SAID HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER BUT BY THEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE DIRT. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE GROUND LOOP DAMAGING THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA195

Location