Accident Piper PA-28-140D N1814T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363696

Date:Saturday 2 May 1992
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1814T
MSN: 28-7125166
Total airframe hrs:6376 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Markham, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kentland, IN (50I)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LIGHT SINGLE-ENGINED AIRPLANE HAD DESCENDED TO A NEW ALTITUDE. THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE WITH THE INTENT OF OBTAINING CRUISE POWER. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO THE POWER APPLICATION. IT REMAINED AT THE PREVIOUSLY SET IDLE RPM AND BEGAN GRADUALLY LOOSING THE RPM. THE PILOT CHOSE A FLAT AREA ADJACENT TO A POND FOR THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT TOUCH DOWN ON THE FLAT AREA BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS TOO FAST. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIDGE THAT WAS AT THE END OF THE FLAT AREA AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE THROTTLE ROD END BEARING WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE THROTTLE RACKET. THE ATTACHING BOLT WAS MISSING. BOTH COMPONENTS WERE COMPLETELY SEPARATEED RATHER THAN ATTACHED.

Probable Cause: THE RESULT OF AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND, AS A RESULT, A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE LINKAGE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT OVERSHOT HIS INTENDED EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, DUE TO EXCESSIVE SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA139

Location