Accident Cessna 172M N9623V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363697

Date:Saturday 2 May 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9623V
MSN: 17264403
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4395 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, GUSTY WINDS, AND WINDSHEAR WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND. AFTER DRIFTING LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER. DURING THE ATTEMPTED CORRECTION, THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE RIGHT, DEVELOPED A SINK RATE, AND THE AIRSPEED DECAYED. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. THE SINK RATE WAS NOT ARRESTED WITH FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND TURN TO THE RIGHT. IT ULTIMATELY IMPACTED IN A LAKE ON A GOLF COURSE ABOUT 100 YARDS FROM THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND FOLLOWING AN ENCOUNTER WITH ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS ON APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA124

Location