Accident Cessna T210L N5469V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363698

Date:Friday 1 May 1992
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5469V
MSN: 21060958
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3913 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOPPED OFF TO 540 POUNDS OF FUEL AT A TACH TIME OF 3908.8 HOURS AND SUBSEQUENTLY FLOWN TO A TACH TIME OF 3911.4 HOURS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT FUELED AND SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED FOR PORTLAND RETURNING TO BOISE AFTER A TACH TIME OF 0.4 HOURS DUE TO THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR'S FAILURE TO RETRACT. THE PIC THEN OPTED TO DEPART AND FLY NONSTOP TO PORTLAND WITH THE GEAR FULLY EXTENDED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT FUELED SUBSEQUENT TO THE 0.4 HOUR FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED A SECOND TIME FOR PORTLAND AT 1808 HOURS PDT AND LATER REPORTED CONSUMING 110 POUNDS/HOUR OF FUEL. AT 1936 HOURS, AND AFTER DISCUSSING AVAILABLE FUELING FACILITIES WITH REDMOND FSS, THE PIC DIVERTED FROM HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT TOWARDS REDMOND FOR FUEL. AT APPROXIMATELY 1950 HOURS THE PILOT RADIOED TO REDMOND FSS THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL AND WAS EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING. DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS EXISTED DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND THE PIC DID NOT SEE THE CANAL AND DIRT BANK IN HIS LANDING PATH UNTIL AFTER HE WAS COMMITTED TO THE LANDING SITE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK THE DIRT BANK AND SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE TACH TIME AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 3913.6 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND DELAYING HIS DECISION TO DIVERT FOR FUEL, OVERLOADING OF THE NOSE GEAR STRUT AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL SUBSEQUENT TO THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED, HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY, DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS DURING THE FORCED LANDING, AND THE DIRT BANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1983 N5469V Baldwin Builders 0 Driggs, ID sub

Location