Accident Cessna 172E N5529T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363700

Date:Friday 1 May 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5529T
MSN: 17251429
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1568 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Petersburg, VA (KPTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THE PREFLIGHT RUNUP AND ALL SYSTEMS CHECKED NORMAL, INCLUDING THE CARBURETOR HEAT. ABOUT TWO MINUTES LATER THE ENGINE LOST POWER 5 FEET INTO THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A MARSHY AREA AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED IN A LOW TOPOGRAPHICAL AREA ADJACENT TO A RUNNING CREEK. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART SUGGESTED THAT FAVORABLE WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA092

Location