Accident Cessna 182B N8409T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363702

Date:Thursday 30 April 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8409T
MSN: 182B52309
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cascade, ID (U70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT WINDS ABOUT 25 FEET AGL DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING ON A TURF AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED ABRUPTLY, LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF DOWNDRAFTS ON THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ATTITUDE AND THE DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA086

Location