Accident Piper PA-18A N1360C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363704

Date:Thursday 30 April 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1360C
MSN: 18-2532
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON A DIRT ROAD NEAR A FARM MACHINERY CONCERN. AFTER CONDUCTING HIS BUSINESS, THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF EASTBOUND ON THE DIRT ROAD, WHICH HAD ABOUT 2,000 FT OF USABLE DISTANCE. ONCE AIRBORNE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO LOW TO CLEAR THE POWER LINES AT THE END OF THE ROAD. THE WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT BEGIN A LEFT TURN TO AVOID THE POWER LINES AND THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CART WHEELED TO A STOP IN AN ADJACENT COTTON FIELD. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT 'HEAVY' AND 'GUSTING' WINDS FROM VARIABLE DIRECTIONS WERE PRESENT DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OF RECORD FOR THE PILOT WAS A SECOND CLASS MEDICAL ISSUED APRIL 23, 1979.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA193