Accident Beechcraft C35 N657D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363709

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N657D
MSN: D2925
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsmoor, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jekyll Island, GA (09J)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE FLT CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION & AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING OCCURRED. APRX 3 MONTHS EARLIER, THE RUDDERVATORS WERE REMOVED, REPAIRED, PAINTED, BALANCED, & REINSTALLED. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE RUDDERVATORS WERE REMOVED & FOUND TO BE WITHIN PRESCRIBED LIMITS REGARDING BALANCING PER THE BEECHCRAFT MANUAL.

Probable Cause: ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA120