Accident Cessna 150G N3218J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363712

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3218J
MSN: 15065918
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, OR (KLKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 03 THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT IN OVERLOAD. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF A RIGHT QUARTERING CROSSWIND HAVING OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK PRIOR TO LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED GUSTY WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND PERSONNEL FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT CONFIRMED THE VARIABILITY OF WIND DIRECTION AND SPEED AT THE AIRPORT DURING THE DAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA085

Location