Accident Piper PA-31-350 N140RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363719

Date:Monday 27 April 1992
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N140RD
MSN: 31-7552051
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE TOWER A PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. A FLYOVER WAS PERFORMED AND A GEAR PROBLEM CONFIRMED. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO FLY AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. UPON TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 04, THE NOSE AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM WAS FOUND DEPLETED OF FLUID AND THE SEAL FOR THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENTION HAND PUMP WAS FOUND TO BE THE SOURCE OF THE LEAK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM SEAL AND THE SUBSEQUENT FLUID LEAK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA121