Accident Beechcraft V35B N14WK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363725

Date:Sunday 26 April 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Nottingham, Gerald
Registration: N14WK
MSN: D9633
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sun Valley, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT DELAYED IN CORRECTING FOR THIS CONDITION AND LANDED HARD. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SKID TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDE WITH THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR LIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA191

Location