Accident Cessna 172N N9403E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363726

Date:Sunday 26 April 1992
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9403E
MSN: 17272251
Total airframe hrs:2684 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoopa, CA (O21)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172 WAS HIT BY A GUST OF WIND JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND BY THE TIME HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND HE WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY IT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT IT CONTACTED A FENCE ABOUT 800 FEET FROM THE POINT OF RUNWAY DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND A DELAYED GO-AROUND. FACTORS INCLUDE A CROSSWIND, GUSTS, AND A FENCE IN THE GO-AROUND PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1991 N9403E Private 0 Chiloquin, OR sub

Location