Accident Laister NUGGET N97DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363727

Date:Sunday 26 April 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Laister NUGGET
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97DT
MSN: N-14
Total airframe hrs:353 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED EXTREME TURBULENCE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE TURBULENCE BUCKLED THE WINGS, CRACKED THE FUSELAGE, EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND RENDERED THE FLAPS INOPERATIVE. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PLAN THE NO-FLAP LANDING APPROACH AND INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR. THE GLIDER OVERSHOT THE POINT OF INTENDED LANDING AND SLID INTO A RAVINE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED NO-FLAP LANDING APPROACH; FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST; AND INADVERTENT GEAR RETRACTION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE BUCKLING OF THE WING SKIN, CRACKING OF THE FUSELAGE AND THE INOPERATIVE FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA192

Location