Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2335K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363728

Date:Sunday 26 April 1992
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2335K
MSN: 79A0581
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT STATED THAT IN THE LANDING FLARE HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG GUSTY WINDS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING FLARE, IN GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA117