Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N31557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363729

Date:Sunday 26 April 1992
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31557
MSN: 32R7885102
Total airframe hrs:1918 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vallejo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS WERE CONDUCTING AN OBSERVATION FLIGHT OVER THE NORTHEAST END OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOTS WERE UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND TURNED TOWARDS A ROADWAY NORTH OF THE BAY TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE SELECTED LANDING AREA AND STRUCK A FENCE AND A UTILITY POLE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL CONTROL DIAPHRAGM STEM FAILED INTERRUPTING THE FUEL SUPPLY TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FUEL SERVO DIAPHRAGM STEM WHICH RESULTED IN A FUEL INTERRUPTION TO THE ENGINE. HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS AND UTILITY POLE IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA WERE FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA189

Location