Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3811W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363730

Date:Sunday 26 April 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3811W
MSN: 32-741
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Morgan, CO (3V4
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED ON SHORT FINAL AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE HARD LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL WING AND AIRFRAME DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: WAS AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH DURING LANDING BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA135

Location