Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363733

Date:Friday 24 April 1992
Time:21:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N55296
MSN: 347350198
Total airframe hrs:4072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:(KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT APPLIED BOTH BRAKES TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED TO OPERATE AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK RUNWAY LIGHTS AND A CHAIN LINK FENCE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKE SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE LINING WAS WORN BEYOND ITS SERVICE LIMITS. BOTH LEFT AND RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEMS HAD BEEN OVERHAULED IN MARCH, 1992.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES SYSTEM BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NOT REPLACING BRAKE LININGS THAT WERE WORN BEYOND THEIR SERVICE LIMITS. THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND FENCE THAT WERE IN THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND PATH AFTER IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA187

Location