Accident Piper PA-28-161 N6336C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363741

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Chapel Hill Flying Club
Registration: N6336C
MSN: 28-7816410
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutherfordton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapel Hill, NC (W52)
Destination airport:Rutherfordton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N6336C SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SOD STRIP DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED TO RESPOND AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE RIGHT BRAKE ASSEMBLY ALSO OPERATED NORMALLY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING ROLL WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA087

Location