Accident Cessna 150L N6785G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363774

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Illinois Valley Flying Club
Registration: N6785G
MSN: 15072285
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peru, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SOLO STUDENT PILOT PRACTICED LANDINGS IN 15-KNOT WINDS FROM 60 DEGREES RIGHT OF RUNWAY HEADING. ON A FOURTH LANDING, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED DURING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT APPLIED A CORRECTION AND THE LEFT ROLL INCREASED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO TAKE OFF AND TURNED WITH THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND NOSE LOW, LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENTS PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA098

Location